Electic Fires | Gas Fires | Home Heating from Fireworld

Fireworld Privacy Policy



We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  

1.             What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

2.             What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 4, below.

 

3.             What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • a)The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact usto find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  • b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  • c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • g) The right to data portability. This means that you can ask usfor a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way
  • i) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.
  •  

    4.             What Personal Data Do You Collect?

    We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us)

    • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Business name
    • Payment information

     

    5.             How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

    Supplying our products and or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

    • Personalising and tailoring our productsand/or services for you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with informationby email and/or post

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data to ask you to review our services, which will include contacting you by email. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

     

    6.             How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept:

    • The length of the warranty period for the product you purchase or 6 years whichever is greater.

     

    7.             How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We will only store your personal data in the UK or EU member states. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR

     

    8.             Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing and delivery. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

    If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

    We contract with third parties (as described above), and those third parties are located only in the UK or other EU member states. Personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 7.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

     

    9.          How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 10.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

     

    10.          How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

    Email address: customerservices@fireworld.co.uk

    Telephone number: Fireworld - 0330 088 4622

     

    11.          Changes to this Privacy Notice

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be made available on our website

     

    12.       Cookies

     Cookies are small file containing letters and numbers that is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your device and it is used to transfer information.

    We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration as part of our audit trail process. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can adjust your browser's setting to prevent it from accepting cookies on your computer.